Tag Archive: ParaNorman


Wreck It Ralph Film Still Gold Medal - H 2012

Disney’s Wreck-It Ralph topped the feature competition at the 40th annual Annie Awards, winning five trophies including best animated feature and best directing for Rich Moore.

Saturday at UCLA’s Royce Hall, the International Animated Film Society also spread around its awards, presenting two trophies each to Disney/Pixar’sBrave, LAIKA/Focus Features’ ParaNorman, and DreamWorks Animation’s Rise of the Guardians.

Wreck-It Ralph, Brave and ParaNorman are all nominated for Oscars for best animated feature. The final two Oscar nominees, Frankenweenie and The Pirates! Band of Misfits, came up empty handed.

In addition to best animated feature and direction,Wreck-It Ralph won trophies for writing, music and voice acting for Alan Tudyk as King Candy.

Brave received awards for editing and production design, ParaNorman was honored for character animation and character design, and Rise of the Guardians was recognized for animated effects and storyboarding.

In other categories that featured Academy Award contenders, Disney’s Oscar nominatedPaperman was honored for animated short subject; Life of Pi topped the category for best animated character in a live action feature, on the strength of its CG Bengal tiger; and The Avengers claimed the award for animated effects in a live action feature. Life of Pi and The Avengers are both nominated for the visual effects Oscar.

The Annie Awards recognize animation in categories including features, television, and video games. Overall, Disney (including Pixar and Marvel) was a big winner, collecting a total of 12 awards.

Dreamworks Animation’s series Dragons: Riders of Berk topped the television competition winning four Annies including best animated TV production for children. DWA titles won a total of seven awards during the evening.

This is the second year that the Annie Awards have included categories for editors. This year, Nicholas C. Smith, Robert Grahamjones, and David Suther won the feature editing category for Brave; and Hugo Morales, Adam Arnold, Davrick Waeden, andOtto Ferraye were honored in TV for Kung Fu Panda – Enter the Dragon.

During the ceremony, Terry Gilliam, Oscar Grillo and Mark Henn received the Winsor McCay Award for career contributions to animation. Additionally, Howard Green was the recipient of the June Foray Award and Toon Boom Animation was honored with the Ub Iwerks Award.

Some might remember that the Disney organization boycotted the 2011 Annie Awards over its voting procedures. Revisions were made to the system, and Disney and Pixar returned to participate a year ago for the 2012 event.

For this 40th annual awards ceremony, Leonard Maltin, Rob Paulsen, Maurice Lamarche and Seth Green shared hosting duties.

The complete list of nominees and winners (in red and offset by an asterisk) below: http://bit.ly/14yAYcL

 

by Carolyn Giardina for hollywoodreporter.com

 

 

PGA logo - H 2011

“Argo,” “Homeland,” and “Modern Family” win big at the 24th annual awards ceremony held at the Beverly Hilton.

The 24th annual Producers Guild Awards are underway at the Beverly Hilton. THR’s Gregg Kilday is tweeting from the event, and his commentary can be found here.

Below is the list of nominees, with winners listed in red and offset with asterisks. We will be updating this post as the winners are announced.

The Darryl F. Zanuck Award for Outstanding Producer of Theatrical Motion Pictures:

*WINNER Argo (Warner Bros.)
Producers: Ben Affleck, George Clooney, Grant Heslov

Beasts of the Southern Wild (Fox Searchlight Pictures)
Producers: Michael Gottwald, Dan Janvey, Josh Penn

Django Unchained (The Weinstein Company)
Producers: Reginald Hudlin, Pilar Savone, Stacey Sher

Les Misérables (Universal Pictures)
Producers: Tim Bevan & Eric Fellner, Debra Hayward, Cameron Mackintosh

Life of Pi (Fox 2000 Pictures)
Producers: Ang Lee, Gil Netter, David Womark

Lincoln (Touchstone Pictures)
Producers:  Kathleen Kennedy, Steven Spielberg

Moonrise Kingdom (Focus Features)
Producers: Wes Anderson & Scott Rudin, Jeremy Dawson, Steven Rales

Silver Linings Playbook (The Weinstein Company)
Producers: Bruce Cohen, Donna Gigliotti, Jonathan Gordon

Skyfall (Columbia Pictures)
Producers: Barbara Broccoli, Michael G. Wilson

Zero Dark Thirty (Columbia Pictures)
Producers: Kathryn Bigelow, Mark Boal, Megan Ellison

The Award for Outstanding Producer of Animated Theatrical Motion Pictures:

Brave (Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures)
Producer:  Katherine Sarafian

Frankenweenie (Walt Disney Pictures)
Producers:  Allison Abbate, Tim Burton

ParaNorman (Focus Features)
Producers:  Travis Knight, Arianne Sutner

Rise of the Guardians (Paramount Pictures)
Producers:  Nancy Bernstein, Christina Steinberg

*WINNER Wreck-It Ralph (Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures)
Producer:  Clark Spencer

The television nominees:

The David L. Wolper Award for Outstanding Producer of Long-Form Television:

American Horror Story (FX)
Producers: Brad Buecker, Dante Di Loreto, Brad Falchuk, Ryan Murphy, Chip Vucelich, Alexis Martin Woodall

The Dust Bowl (PBS)
Producers:  Producer Eligibility Pending

*WINNER Game Change (HBO)
Producers: Gary Goetzman, Tom Hanks, Jay Roach, Amy Sayres, Steven Shareshian, Danny Strong

Hatfields & McCoys (History)
Producers: Barry Berg, Kevin Costner, Darrell Fetty, Leslie Greif, Herb Nanas

Sherlock (PBS)
Producers: Mark Gatiss, Steven Moffat, Beryl Vertue, Sue Vertue

The Long-Form Television category encompasses both movies of the week and mini-series.

In November 2012, the Producers Guild of America announced the Documentary Theatrical Motion Picture, Television Series and Non-Fiction Television Nominations; the following list includes complete producer credits.

The Award for Outstanding Producer of Documentary Theatrical Motion Pictures:

A People Uncounted (Urbinder Films)
Producers: Marc Swenker, Aaron Yeger

The Gatekeepers (Sony Pictures Classics)
Producers: Estelle Fialon, Philippa Kowarsky, Dror Moreh   

The Island President (Samuel Goldwyn Films)
Producers: Richard Berg, Bonni Cohen

The Other Dream Team (The Film Arcade)
Producers: Marius Markevicius, Jon Weinbach

*WINNER Searching For Sugar Man (Sony Pictures Classics)
Producers: Malik Bendjelloul, Simon Chinn

The Norman Felton Award for Outstanding Producer of Episodic Television, Drama:

Breaking Bad (AMC)
Producers: Melissa Bernstein, Sam Catlin, Bryan Cranston, Vince Gilligan, Peter Gould, Mark Johnson, Stewart Lyons, Michelle MacLaren, George Mastras, Diane Mercer, Thomas Schnauz, Moira Walley-Beckett

Downton Abbey (PBS)
Producers: Julian Fellowes, Gareth Neame, Liz Trubridge

Game of Thrones (HBO)
Producers: David Benioff, Bernadette Caulfield, Frank Doelger, Carolyn Strauss, D.B. Weiss  

*WINNER Homeland (Showtime)
Producers: Henry Bromell, Alexander Cary, Michael Cuesta, Alex Gansa, Howard Gordon, Chip Johannessen, Michael Klick, Meredith Stiehm

Mad Men (AMC)
Producers: Jon Hamm, Scott Hornbacher, Andre Jacquemetton, Maria Jacquemetton, Victor Levin, Blake McCormick, Matthew Weiner

The Danny Thomas Award for Outstanding Producer of Episodic Television, Comedy:

30 Rock (NBC)
Producers:  Irene Burns, Kay Cannon, Robert Carlock, Vali Chandrasekaran, Luke Del Tredici, Tina Fey, Matt Hubbard, Marci Klein, Jerry Kupfer, Lorne Michaels, David Miner, Dylan Morgan, Jeff Richmond, John Riggi, Josh Siegal, Ron Weiner

The Big Bang Theory (CBS)
Producers:  Chuck Lorre, Steve Molaro, Faye Oshima Belyeu, Bill Prady  

Curb Your Enthusiasm (HBO)
Producers: Alec Berg, Larry Charles, Larry David, Jeff Garlin, Tim Gibbons, David Mandel, Erin O’Malley, Jeff Schaffer, Laura Streicher

Louie (FX)
Producers:  Dave Becky, M. Blair Breard, Louis C.K.

*WINNER Modern Family (ABC)
Producers:  Cindy Chupack, Paul Corrigan, Abraham Higginbotham, Ben Karlin, Steven Levitan, Christopher Lloyd, Jeff Morton, Dan O’Shannon, Jeffrey Richman, Chris Smirnoff,  Brad Walsh, Bill Wrubel, Danny Zuker

The Award for Outstanding Producer of Non-Fiction Television:  

*WINNER American Masters (PBS)
Producers: Prudence Glass, Susan Lacy, Julie Sacks 

Anthony Bourdain: No Reservations (Travel Channel)
Producers:  Anthony Bourdain, Christopher Collins, Lydia Tenaglia, Sandy Zweig

Deadliest Catch (Discovery Channel)
Producers:  Thom Beers, Jeff Conroy, Sean Dash, John Gray, Sheila McCormack, Bill Pruitt, Decker Watson

Inside the Actors Studio (Bravo)
Producers: James Lipton, Shawn Tesser, Jeff Wurtz

Shark Tank (ABC)
Producers: Rhett Bachner, Becky Blitz, Mark Burnett, Bill Gaudsmith, Yun Lingner, Brien Meagher, Clay Newbill, Jim Roush, Laura Skowlund, Paul Sutera, Patrick Wood

The Award for Outstanding Producer of Live Entertainment & Talk Television:

*WINNER The Colbert Report (Comedy Central)
Producers: Meredith Bennett, Stephen Colbert, Richard Dahm, Paul Dinello, Barry Julien, Matt Lappin, Emily Lazar, Tanya Michnevich Bracco, Tom Purcell, Jon Stewart

Jimmy Kimmel Live (ABC)
Producers: David Craig, Ken Crosby, Doug DeLuca, Erin Irwin, Jimmy Kimmel, Jill Leiderman, Jason Schrift, Jennifer Sharron

Late Night with Jimmy Fallon (NBC)
Producers: Hillary Hunn, Lorne Michaels, Gavin Purcell, Michael Shoemaker

Real Time with Bill Maher (HBO)
Producers:  Scott Carter, Sheila Griffiths, Marc Gurvitz, Dean Johnsen, Bill Maher, Billy Martin  

Saturday Night Live (NBC)
Producers: Ken Aymong, Steve Higgins, Erik Kenward, Lorne Michaels, John Mulaney

The Award for Outstanding Producer of Competition Television

*WINNER The Amazing Race (CBS)
Producers: Jerry Bruckheimer, Elise Doganieri, Jonathan Littman, Bertram van Munster, Mark Vertullo

Dancing with the Stars (ABC)
Producers: Ashley Edens Shaffer, Conrad Green, Joe Sungkur

Project Runway (Lifetime)
Producers: Jane Cha Cutler, Desiree Gruber, Tim Gunn, Heidi Klum, Jonathan Murray, Sara Rea, Colleen Sands

Top Chef (Bravo)
Producers: Daniel Cutforth, Casey Kriley, Jane Lipsitz, Dan Murphy, Nan Strait

The Voice (NBC)
Producers: Stijn Bakkers, Mark Burnett, John De Mol, Chad Hines, Lee Metzger, Audrey Morrissey, Jim Roush, Nicolle Yaron, Mike Yurchuk, Amanda Zucker

The following programs were not vetted for producer eligibility this year, but winners in these categories will be announced at the official ceremony on January 26:

The Award for Outstanding Sports Program:

24/7 (HBO)

Catching Hell (ESPN)

The Fight Game with Jim Lampley (HBO)

On Freddie Roach (HBO)

*WINNER Real Sports with Bryant Gumbel (HBO)

The Award for Outstanding Children’s Program:

Good Luck Charlie (Disney Channel)

iCarly (Nickelodeon)

Phineas and Ferb (Disney Channel)

*WINNER Sesame Street (PBS)

The Weight of the Nation for Kids: The Great Cafeteria Takeover (HBO)

The Award for Outstanding Digital Series:

*WINNER 30 Rock: The Webisodes (www.nbc.com)

Bravo’s Top Chef: Last Chance Kitchen (www.bravotv.com)

Dexter Early Cuts: All in the Family (www.sho.com)

The Guild (www.watchtheguild.com)

H+ The Digital Series (www.youtube.com/user/HplusDigitalSeries)

Red vs. Blue (www.roosterteeth.com)

Read more at http://bit.ly/X1pxUw

source hollywoodreporter.com

 

DFCS 2012 Awards – ‘Argo,’ Affleck in Winner’s Circle

_Argo_afleck

Director Ben Affleck’s “Argo,” the true story of six Americans who escape from Iran courtesy of a science fiction film scam, is the Denver Film Critics Society’s selection for 2012′s best film.

Affleck also earned honors for best direction in a film, a strong indicator “Argo” will be featured prominently when the Academy Award nominations are announced Thursday.

Best acting honors went to Daniel Day-Lewis for his stunning transformation into the 16th president in “Lincoln” and Jennifer Lawrence for her mature, exhilarating turn in “Silver Linings Playbook”

The complete list of DFCS winners:

  • Best Film: “Argo”
  • Best Achievement in Directing: Ben Affleck, “Argo”
  • Best Lead Performance by an Actor, Male: Daniel Day-Lewis, “Lincoln”
  • Best Lead Performance by an Actor, Female: Jennifer Lawrence, “Silver Linings Playbook”
  • Best Supporting Performance by an Actor, Male: Philip Seymour Hoffman, “The Master”
  • Best Supporting Performance by an Actor, Female: Anne Hathaway, “Les Misérables”
  • Best Animated Feature: “ParaNorman
  • Best Original Screenplay: Wes Anderson, Roman Coppola, “Moonrise Kingdom”
  • Best Adapted Screenplay: David O. Russell, “Silver Linings Playbook”
  • Best Documentary Feature: “Jiro Dreams of Sushi”
  • Best Original Song: “Skyfall,” Adele (“Skyfall”)
  • Best Original Score: Hans Zimmer, “The Dark Knight Rises
  • Best Non-English Language Feature: “Amour”

The Denver Film Critics Society, featuring movie critics from the greater Denver region, selected “The Tree of Life” as 2011′s Best Film.

 

— taken from denverfilmcritics.org image from sheknows.com

%d bloggers like this: