Tag Archive: mark boal


There are essentially four possible narratives that could unfold.
1) “Argo” continues its general awards sweep.
2) The Weinsteins‘ campaigning pays off in spades, and “Silver Linings Playbook” sweeps.
3) “Lincoln” takes Best Picture, Director and Actor, being deemed the most “important” of the nominees.
4) Everyone’s been underestimating “Life Of Pi,” and it surprises with the top prize.
Winners prediction are in bold. Read more here: http://bit.ly/XBMroJ
1. “Inocente” 2. “Mondays At Racine” 3. “Open Heart” 4. “Redemption” 5. “Kings Point”
1. “Curfew” 2. “Death Of A Shadow’ 3. “Asad” 4. “Buzkashi Boys” 5. “Henry”
 
1. “Paperman 2. “Adam And Dog” 3. “Head Over Heels” 4. “Fresh Guacamole” 5. “The Longest Daycare”
1. “Skyfall” 2. “Life Of Pi” 3. “Argo” 4. “Zero Dark Thirty” 5. “Django Unchained
1. “Les Miserables 2. “Skyfall” 3. “Argo” 4. “Life Of PI” 5. “Lincoln”

Best Make-Up and Hairstyling

1. “Les Miserables”
3. “Hitchcock”
Best Visual Effects
1. “Life Of Pi”
2. “Marvel’s The Avengers”
3. “The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey”
4. “Promethus”
5. “Snow White and the Hunstman”
1. “Skyfall” from “Skyfall” – Adele Adkins and Paul Epworth
2. “Suddenly” from “Les Miserables” – Claude-Michel Schonberg, Herbert Kretzmer and Alain Boubil
3. “Before My Time” from “Chasing Ice” – J. Ralph 4. “Everybody Needs A Best Friend” from “Ted” – Walter Murphy and Seth MacFarlane 5. “Pi’s Lullaby” from “Life of Pi” – Mychael Danna and Bombay Jayashri
Best Original Score
1. “Life of Pi” – Mychael Danna
2. “Skyfall” – Thomas Newman
3. “Argo”  – Alexandre Desplat
4. “Lincoln” – John Williams
5. “Anna Karenina” – Dario Marianelli
Best Production Design

1. “Anna Karenina” – Sarah Greenwood and Katie Spencer
2. “Life Of Pi” – David Gropman and Anna Pinnock
3. “The Hobbit; An Unexpected Journey” – Dan Hennah, Ra Vincent, Simon Bright
4. “Les Miserables” – Eve Stewart and Anna Lynch-Robinson
5. “Lincoln” – Rick Carter, Jim Erickson

Best Costume Design

1. “Anna Karenina” – Jacqueline Durran
2. “Mirror Mirror” – Eiko Ishioka
3. “Snow White and the Huntsman” – Colleen Atwood
4. “Lincoln” – Joanna Johnston
5. “Les Miserables” – Paco Delgado

Best Film Editing

1. “Argo” – William Goldenberg
2. “Zero Dark Thirty” – Dylan Tichenor and William Goldenberg
3. “Life Of Pi” – Tim Squyres
4. “Lincoln” – Michael Kahn
5. “Silver Linings Playbook” – Jay Cassidy and Crispin Struthers

Best Cinematography

1. “Life Of Pi” – Claudio Miranda
2. “Skyfall” – Roger Deakins
3. “Anna Karenina” – Seamus McGarvey
4. “Lincoln” – Janusz Kaminski
5. “Django Unchained” – Robert Richardson

Best Animated Feature

1. “Brave”
2. “Frankenweenie”
3. “Wreck-It Ralph”
4. “ParaNorman
5. “The Pirates! Band Of Misfits”

Best Documentary – Feature

1. “Searching For Sugar Man”
2. “The Gatekeepers”
3. “How To Survive A Plague”
4. “5 Broken Cameras”
5. “The Invisible War”

Best Foreign Language Film

1. “Kon-Tiki”
2. “Amour”
3. “A Royal Affair”
4. “No”
5. “War Witch”

Best Writing – Adapted Screenplay
1. “Argo” – Chris Terrio
2. “Silver Linings Playbook” – David O. Russell
3. “Lincoln” – Tony Kushner
4. “Life Of Pi” – David Magee
5. “Beasts of the Southern Wild” – Lucy Alibar & Benh Zeitlin
Best Writing – Original Screenplay
1. “Zero Dark Thirty” – Mark Boal
2. “Django Unchained” – Quentin Tarantino
3. “Amour” – Michael Haneke
4. “Moonrise Kingdom” – Wes Anderson and Roman Coppola
5. “Flight” – John Gatins
Best Supporting Actor
1. Robert De Niro – “Silver Linings Playbook”
2. Christoph Waltz – “Django Unchained”
3. Tommy Lee Jones – “Lincoln”
4. Philip Seymour Hoffman – “The Master”
5. Alan Arkin – “Argo”
Best Supporting Actress
1. Anne Hathaway – “Les Miserables”
2. Sally Field – “Lincoln”
3. Amy Adams – “The Master”
4. Helen Hunt – “The Sessions”
5. Jacki Weaver – “Silver Linings Playbook”
Best Actor
1. Daniel Day-Lewis – “Lincoln”
2. Joaquin Phoenix – “The Master”
3. Hugh Jackman – “Les Miserables”
4. Bradley Cooper – “Silver Linings Playbook”
5. Denzel Washington – “Flight”
Best Actress 
1. Emmanuelle Riva – “Amour”
2. Jennifer Lawrence – “Silver Linings Playbook”
3. Jessica Chastain – “Zero Dark Thirty”
4. Naomi Watts – “The Impossible”
5. Quvenzhane Wallis – “Beasts of the Southern Wild”
Best Director
1. Ang Lee – “Life Of Pi”
2. Steven Spielberg – “Lincoln”
3. Michael Haneke – “Amour”
4. David O Russell – “Silver Linings Playbook”
5. Benh Zeitlin – “Beasts of the Southern Wild”
Best Picture
1. “Argo”
2. “Silver Linings Playbook”
3. “Life Of Pi”
4 “Lincoln”
5. “Zero Dark Thirty”
6. “Amour”
7. “Les Miserables”
8. “Django Unchained”
9. “Beasts of the Southern Wild”

 

 

 

Argo, Zero Dark Thirty and Searching for Sugar Man have scooped the top screenplay honours from the Writers Guild of America.

The adapted screenplay award went to Argo writer Chris Terrio. The film, directed by Ben Affleck, is based on the 1980 CIA operation to extract six US personnel out of revolutionary Iran.

Terrio based his screenplay on The Master of Disguise, a book written by Antonio J Mendez on whom Affleck’s lead character is based, and Wired magazine article The Great Escape by Joshuah Bearman.

It beat competition from the writers of Life of Pi, Lincoln, The Perks of Being a Wallflower and Silver Linings Playbook.

It adds to Argo’s awards haul, which includes trophies for best film and director at both the BAFTAs and Golden Globes, and builds momentum for the Academy Awards, where the film has garnered seven nominations.

Zero Dark Thirty writer, Mark Boal, picked up the original screenplay prize at the awards, which were unveiled simultaneously at ceremonies on Sunday night (Feb 17) held by the WGA West in Los Angeles and WGA East in New York City.

The film, about the hunt for Osama bin Laden, beat nominees for Flight, Looper, The Master and Moonrise Kingdom.

In addition, Searching for Sugar Man saw Malik Bendjelloul win for best documentary screenplay. Read more for Michael Rosser’s review here: http://bit.ly/Za4gv3

Zero Dark Thirty Review

Zero Dark Thirty (or ‘Everything You Wanted to Know About Torture, But Were Too Afraid To Ask’) is the latest by Academy Award winning director, Kathryn Bigelow who has returned to the big screen with her follow up to The Hurt Locker. It has been a note of contention for the past few years whether Bigelow won the award for her war thriller because she was is a woman (note Bret Easton Ellis on Twitter), because The Hurt Locker was nominated the same year as her ex-husband’s Avatar, because it was a contemporary war film or (and the most simple answer being) she is a good filmmaker, who (surprisingly) makes good films. As an audience member or critic, very few of us want to admit the last option is a viable one – it’s much more fun to beat the winners down or come up with other reasons why they were chosen, but I can honestly admit, hand on heart that after watching Zero Dark Thirty, all my suspicions were confirmed – I am ready to admit it *takes deep breath* – Kathryn Bigelow is a damn good filmmaker.

Right, now that I have gotten that out of the way, how about we get onto brass taxZero Dark Thirty is based upon one of the most followed stories of the past two decades; in reality it has affected thousands, if not millions around the globe and is one of the greatest victories in recent American history. I am talking about the tracking down, capturing and killing of terrorist, Osama Bin Laden, the man who was responsible for changing American history and so many lives in September 2011.

Mark Boal’s script, along with the work of Bigelow, is telling the story of greatest manhunt in history in a fictionalised telling of the operation, which lead to Bin Laden.

 

Taking a moment to look at Zero Dark Thirty as a whole piece of work – the film seems to have arrived at a point where we openly have a dialogue surrounding terrorism and it’s downfall. As an audience we are happy to admit the good guys can win in the story, and it no longer looks fake because ultimately it happened in reality. What I did take away from this film, and continue to ponder over is the feeling of an extended (and with much more money) episode of Homeland. This of course is not a negative, it has fast become of the most popular shows on both sides of the Atlantic, winning awards galore both for the show and it’s talent. But at the same time, I was finding it a little difficult to get Maya away from Carrie (Claire Danes’ bi-polar obsessed character) because both women become dangerously obsessed with finding the ‘baddie’. But whilst Homeland serialises the issues, and cuts them up into nice little chunks for the audience to digest each week, waiting on the end of their seat for the next episode, Zero Dark Thirty pounds them home, punch by punch, scene by scene. Maya becomes locked in a battle with everyone around her because she knows that she is moving in the right direction.

Zero Dark Thirty also observes a very interesting movement we are currently having with powerful women. I am pretty sure that not even ten years ago, we would have a terrorist thriller, which finds itself relying upon a woman to do the work. Instead, traditionally, women were seducers, traitors, lovers, wives and sometimes the (stay in the office) boss but not in recent memory (Homeland aside) is a tough woman, not sexualised but instead running against all the odds in a foreign part of the world to get the work done. This is where Jessica Chastain comes in; she is beautiful and there is no denying that but her performance as Maya blows every tough man performance out of the water. She is a no bullshitting bitch, who intends to find her goal and when she gets there, that will be the end but not before then. She is thrilling, and powerful.

Read more here http://bit.ly/10V55gi

 

–by ollie charles images from frontrowreviews.co.uk

_The_Writers_Guild_of_America_Awards

ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

Flight, Written by John Gatins; Paramount Pictures

Looper, Written by Rian Johnson; TriStar Pictures

The Master, Written by Paul Thomas Anderson; The Weinstein Company

Moonrise Kingdom, Written by Wes Anderson & Roman Coppola; Focus Features

Zero Dark Thirty, Written by Mark Boal; Columbia Pictures

ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

Argo, Screenplay by Chris Terrio; Based on a selection from The Master of Disguise by Antonio J. Mendez and the Wired Magazine article “The Great Escape” by Joshuah Bearman; Warner Bros. Pictures

Life of Pi, Screenplay by David Magee; Based on the novel by Yann Martel; 20th Century Fox

Lincoln, Screenplay by Tony Kushner; Based in part on the book Team of Rivals: The Political Genius of Abraham Lincoln by Doris Kearns Goodwin; DreamWorks Pictures

The Perks of Being a Wallflower, Screenplay by Stephen Chbosky; Based on his book; Summit Entertainment

Silver Linings Playbook, Screenplay by David O. Russell; Based on the novel by Matthew Quick; The Weinstein Company

DOCUMENTARY SCREENPLAY

The Central Park Five, Written by Sarah Burns and David McMahon and Ken Burns; Sundance Selects

The Invisible War, Written by Kirby Dick; Cinedigm Entertainment Group

Mea Maxima Culpa: Silence in the House of God, Written by Alex Gibney; HBO Documentary Films

Searching for Sugar Man, Written by Malik Bendjelloul; Sony Pictures Classics

We Are Legion: The Story of the Hacktivists, Written byBrian Knappenberger; Cinetic Media

West of Memphis, Written by Amy Berg & Billy McMillin; Sony Pictures Classics

TELEVISION NOMINEES

DRAMA SERIES

Boardwalk Empire, Written by Dave Flebotte, Diane Frolov, Chris Haddock, Rolin Jones, Howard Korder, Steve Kornacki, Andrew Schneider, David Stenn, Terence Winter; HBO

Breaking Bad, Written by Sam Catlin, Vince Gilligan, Peter Gould, Gennifer Hutchison, George Mastras, Thomas Schnauz, Moira Walley-Beckett; AMC

Game of Thrones, Written by David Benioff, Bryan Cogman, George R. R. Martin, Vanessa Taylor, D.B. Weiss; HBO

Homeland, Written by Henry Bromell, Alexander Cary, Alex Gansa, Howard Gordon, Chip Johannessen, Meredith Stiehm; Showtime

Mad Men, Written by Lisa Albert, Semi Chellas, Jonathan Igla, Andre Jacquemetton, Maria Jacquemetton, Brett Johnson, Janet Leahy, Victor Levin, Erin Levy, Frank Pierson, Michael Saltzman, Matthew Weiner; AMC

COMEDY SERIES

30 Rock, Written by Jack Burditt, Kay Cannon, Robert Carlock, Tom Ceraulo, Vali Chandrasekaran, Luke Del Tredici, Tina Fey, Lauren Gurganous, Matt Hubbard, Colleen McGuinness, Sam Means, Dylan Morgan, Nina Pedrad, John Riggi, Josh Siegel, Ron Weiner, Tracey Wigfield; NBC

Girls, Written by Judd Apatow, Lesley Arfin, Lena Dunham, Sarah Heyward, Bruce Eric Kaplan, Jenni Konner, Deborah Schoeneman, Dan Sterling; HBO

Louie, Written by Pamela Adlon, Vernon Chatman, Louis C.K.; FX

Modern Family, Written by Cindy Chupack, Paul Corrigan, Abraham Higginbotham, Ben Karlin, Elaine Ko, Steven Levitan, Christopher Lloyd, Dan O’Shannon, Jeffrey Richman, Audra Sielaff, Brad Walsh, Bill Wrubel, Danny Zuker; ABC

Parks and Recreation, Written by Megan Amram, Greg Daniels, Nate Dimeo, Katie Dippold, Daniel J. Goor, Norm Hiscock, Dave King, Greg Levine, Joe Mande, Aisha Muharrar, Nick Offerman, Chelsea Peretti, Amy Poehler, Alexandra Rushfield, Mike Scully, Michael Schur, Harris Wittels, Alan Yang; NBC

NEW SERIES

Girls, Written by Judd Apatow, Lesley Arfin, Lena Dunham, Sarah Heyward, Bruce Eric Kaplan, Jenni Konner, Deborah Schoeneman, Dan Sterling; HBO

The Mindy Project, Written by Ike Barinholtz, Jeremy Bronson, Linwood Boomer, Adam Countee, Harper Dill, Mindy Kaling, Chris McKenna, B.J. Novak, David Stassen, Matt Warburton; Fox

Nashville, Written by Wendy Calhoun, Jason George, David Gould, David Marshall Grant, Dee Johnson, Todd Ellis Kessler, Callie Khouri, Meredith Lavender, Nancy Miller, James Parriott, Liz Tigelaar, Marcie Ulin; ABC

The Newsroom, Written by Brendan Fehily, David Handelman, Cinque Henderson, Paul Redford, Ian Reichbach, Amy Rice, Aaron Sorkin, Gideon Yago; HBO

Veep, Written by Jesse Armstrong, Simon Blackwell, Roger Drew, Sean Gray, Armando Iannucci, Ian Martin, Tony Roche, Will Smith; HBO

EPISODIC DRAMA

“Buyout” (Breaking Bad), Written by Gennifer Hutchison; AMC

“Dead Freight” (Breaking Bad), Written by George Mastras; AMC

“Fifty-One” (Breaking Bad), Written by Sam Catlin; AMC

“New Car Smell” (Homeland), Written by Meredith Stiehm; Showtime

“The Other Woman” (Mad Men), Written by Semi Chellasand Matthew Weiner; AMC

“Say My Name” (Breaking Bad), Written by Thomas Schnauz; AMC

EPISODIC COMEDY

“The Debate” (Parks and Recreation), Written by Amy Poehler; NBC

“Episode 9” (Episodes), Written by David Crane & Jeffrey Klarik; Showtime

“Leap Day” (30 Rock), Written by Luke Del Tredici; NBC

“Little Bo Bleep” (Modern Family), Written by Cindy Chupack; ABC

“Mistery Date” (Modern Family), Written by Jeffrey Richman; ABC

“Virgin Territory” (Modern Family), Written by Elaine Ko; ABC

LONG FORM – ORIGINAL

Hatfields & McCoys, Nights Two and Three, Teleplay byTed Mann and Ronald Parker, Story by Bill Kerby andTed Mann; History Channel

Hemingway & Gellhorn, Written by Jerry Stahl andBarbara Turner; HBO

“Pilot” (Political Animals), Written by Greg Berlanti; USA

LONG FORM – ADAPTED

Coma, Nights 1 and 2, Teleplay by John McLaughlin, Based on the book by Robin Cook; A&E

Game Change, Written by Danny Strong, Based on the book by Mark Halperin and John Heilemann; HBO

ANIMATION

“A Farewell to Arms” (Futurama), Written by Josh Weinstein; Comedy Central

“Forget-Me-Not” (Family Guy), Written by David A. Goodman; Fox

“Holidays of Future Passed” (The Simpsons), Written byJ. Stewart Burns; Fox

“Ned ‘N Edna’s Blend Agenda” (The Simpsons), Written by Jeff Westbrook; Fox

“Treehouse of Horror XXIII” (The Simpsons), Written byDavid Mandel & Brian Kelley; Fox

COMEDY / VARIETY (INCLUDING TALK) – SERIES

The Colbert Report, Writers: Michael Brumm, Stephen Colbert, Rich Dahm, Paul Dinello, Eric Drysdale, Rob Dubbin, Glenn Eichler, Dan Guterman, Peter Gwinn, Barry Julien, Jay Katsir, Frank Lesser, Opus Moreschi, Tom Purcell, Meredith Scardino, Scott Sherman, Max Werner; Comedy Central

Conan, Writers: Jose Arroyo, Andres du Bouchet, Deon Cole, Josh Comers, Dan Cronin, Michael Gordon, Brian Kiley, Laurie Kilmartin, Rob Kutner, Todd Levin, Brian McCann, Conan O’Brien, Matt O’Brien, Jesse Popp, Andy Richter, Brian Stack, Mike Sweeney; TBS

The Daily Show with Jon Stewart, Writers: Rory Albanese, Kevin Bleyer, Richard Blomquist, Steve Bodow, Tim Carvell, Hallie Haglund, J.R. Havlan, Elliott Kalan, Dan McCoy, Jo Miller, John Oliver, Zhubin Parang, Daniel Radosh, Jason Ross, Lauren Sarver, Jon Stewart; Comedy Central

Jimmy Kimmel Live, Writers: Tony Barbieri, Jonathan Bines, Joelle Boucai, Sal Iacono, Eric Immerman, Gary Greenberg, Josh Halloway, Bess Kalb, Jimmy Kimmel, Jeff Loveness, Molly McNearney, Bryan Paulk, Danny Ricker, Rick Rosner; ABC

Key & Peele, Writers: Jay Martel, Ian Roberts, Keegan-Michael Key, Jordan Peele, Sean Conroy, Colton Dunn, Charlie Sanders, Alex Rubens, Rebecca Drysdale; Comedy Central

Portlandia, Writers: Fred Armisen, Carrie Brownstein, Karey Dornetto, Jonathan Krisel, Bill Oakley; IFC

Real Time with Bill Maher, Writers: Scott Carter, Adam Felber, Matt Gunn, Brian Jacobsmeyer, Jay Jaroch, Chris Kelly, Mike Larsen, Bill Maher, Billy Martin; HBO

Saturday Night Live, Head Writer: Seth Meyers, Writers:James Anderson, Alex Baze, Neil Casey, Jessica Conrad, James Downey, Shelly Gossman, Steve Higgins, Colin Jost, Zach Kanin, Chris Kelly, Joe Kelly, Erik Kenward, Rob Klein, Lorne Michaels, John Mulaney, Christine Nangle, Mike O’Brien, Josh Patten, Paula Pell, Marika Sawyer, Sarah Schneider, Pete Schultz, John Solomon, Kent Sublette, Bryan Tucker, Additional Sketch By Emily Spivey, Jorma Taccone, Additional Material By Frank Sebastiano; NBC Universal

COMEDY / VARIETY – MUSIC, AWARDS, TRIBUTES – SPECIALS

66th Annual Tony Awards, Written by Dave Boone; Special Material by Paul Greenberg; Opening and Closing Songs by David Javerbaum, Adam Schlesinger; CBS

2012 Film Independent Spirit Awards, Written by Billy Kimball, Wayne Federman; IFC

After the Academy Awards, Head Writers: Gary Greenberg, Molly McNearney; Writers: Tony Barbieri, Jonathan Bines, Sal Iacono, Eric Immerman, Jimmy Kimmel, Jeffrey Loveness, Bryan Paulk, Danny Ricker, Richard G. Rosner; ABC

National Memorial Day Concert, Written by Joan Meyerson; PBS

DAYTIME DRAMA

Days of Our Lives, Written by Lorraine Broderick, Carolyn Culliton, Richard Culliton, Rick Draughon, Christopher Dunn, Lacey Dyer, Janet Iacobuzio, David A. Levinson, Ryan Quan, Dave Ryan, Melissa Salmons, Roger Schroeder, Elizabeth Snyder, Christopher J. Whitesell, Nancy Williams Watt; NBC

One Life to Live, Written by Lorraine Broderick, Ron Carlivati, Anna Theresa Cascio, Daniel J. O’Connor, Elizabeth Page, Jean Passanante, Melissa Salmons, Katherine Schock, Scott Sickles, Courtney Simon, Chris Van Etten; ABC

The Young and the Restless, Written by Amanda Beall, Jeff Beldner, Susan Dansby, Janice Ferri Esser, Jay Gibson, Scott Hamner, Marla Kanelos, Natalie Minardi Slater, Beth Milstein, Michael Montgomery, Anne Schoettle, Linda Schreiber, Sarah K. Smith, Christopher J. Whitesell, Teresa Zimmerman; CBS

CHILDREN’S – EPISODIC & SPECIALS

“The Good Sport” (Sesame Street); Written by Christine Ferraro; PBS

CHILDREN’S – LONG FORM OR SPECIAL

“Girl vs. Monster,” Story by Annie DeYoung; Teleplay byAnnie DeYoung and Ron McGee; Disney Channel

DOCUMENTARY – CURRENT EVENTS

“The Anthrax Files” (Frontline), Written by Michael Kirk; PBS

“A Perfect Terrorist” (Frontline); Written by Thomas Jennings; PBS

“Lost in Detention” (Frontline), Written by Rick Young; PBS

“Money, Power and Wall Street: Episode One” (Frontline), Written by Martin Smith and Marcela Gaviria; PBS

“Money, Power and Wall Street: Episode Three” (Frontline), Written by Michael Kirk & Mike Wiser; PBS

“Money, Power and Wall Street: Episode Four” (Frontline), Written by Marcela Gaviria and Martin Smith; PBS

DOCUMENTARY – OTHER THAN CURRENT EVENTS

“The Amish” (American Experience), Written by David Belton; PBS

“Clinton” (American Experience), Written by Barak Goodman; PBS

“Death and the Civil War” (American Experience), Written by Ric Burns; PBS

“The Fabric of the Cosmos: The Illusion of Time” (Nova), Telescript by Randall MacLowry, Story by Joseph McMaster and Randall MacLowry; PBS

“The Fabric of the Cosmos: Quantum Leap” (Nova), Telescript by Josh Rosen and Julia Cort, Story byJoseph McMaster and Josh Rosen; PBS

“Johnny Carson: King of Late Night” (American Masters), Written by Peter T. Jones; PBS

NEWS – REGULARLY SCHEDULED, BULLETIN, OR BREAKING REPORT

“Tragedy In Colorado: The Movie Theatre Massacre,” Written by Lisa Ferri, Joel Siegel; ABC News

NEWS – ANALYSIS, FEATURE, OR COMMENTARY

“The Ghost of Joe McCarthy” (Moyers & Company), Written by Bill Moyers, Michael Winship; Thirteen/ WNET

“Making History at Ole Miss,” Written by Polly Leider; CBS News

“The Regime Responds” (Frontline), Written by Marcela Gaviria; PBS

“Stem Cell Fraud” (60 Minutes), Written by Scott Pelley, Michael Rey and Oriana Zill de Granados, CBS News

RADIO NOMINEES

NEWS – REGULARLY SCHEDULED OR BREAKING REPORT

“CBS Radio News,” Written by Duane Tollison; CBS Radio News

“Local and National News,” Written by Mark Hugh Miller; CBS Radio News

“Remembering Andy Williams,” Written by Arlene Lebe; CBS Radio News

“World News This Year 2011,” Written by Darren Reynolds; ABC News Radio

NEWS – ANALYSIS, FEATURE OR COMMENTARY

“Dishin Digital,” Written by Robert Hawley; WCBS-AM

“Pre-existing Conditions and the Affordable Care Act,” Written by Scott J. Saloway; CBS Radio News

“Tributes,” Written by Gail Lee, CBS Radio News

PROMOTIONAL WRITING AND GRAPHIC ANIMATION NOMINEES

ON-AIR PROMOTION (RADIO OR TELEVISION)

“Partners”, Written by Dan A. Greenberger; CBS

TELEVISION GRAPHIC ANIMATION

“CBS News Animations,” Animation by David Rosen; CBS News

“The Oscars” (Sunday Morning with Charles Osgood), Animation by Bob Pook; CBS

(*Editor Note: There were no nominees in the Documentary – Radio category this year.)

taken from wga.org

“Homeland” and “The Big Bang Theory” top the list of TV winners.

_silver-linings-playbook-poster

David O. Russell’s Silver Linings Playbook was the big winner at the 17th annual Satellite Awards, which were held this evening at the Intercontinental Hotel in Beverly Hills.

Presented by the International Press Academy, which includes the European Critics Association, the ceremony saw Playbook take home five awards, including best motion picture. Russell was named best director and the movie’s stars Bradley Cooper andJennifer Lawrence were hailed as best actor and actress, respectively. The film also picked up a trophy for editing by Jay Cassidy and Crispin Struthers.

On the television side, Homeland and The Big Bang Theory claimed three awards each, including best drama series and best comedy series respectively.

PHOTOS: Hollywood’s 19 Most Dramatic Big-Screen Transformations

Anne Hathaway received the best supporting actress award for Les Miserables, which also was awarded prizes for best song, “Suddenly,” and best sound. The best supporting actor award went to Javier Bardem for Skyfall.

The award for best international film resulted in a tie, with France’s The Intouchables and South Korea’s Pieta sharing in the honors. Rise of the Guardians was named best animated film, and Chasing Ice, best documentary.

Mark Boal received the award for best original screenplay for Zero Dark Thirty, whileDavid Magee received the award for best adapted screenplay for Life of Pi.

PHOTOS: Golden Globe Awards 2013: The Complete List of Nominees

Other film winners included: Alexandre DesplatArgo, score; Claudio Miranda, Life of Pi, cinematography; Michael LantieriKevin BaillieRyan TudhopeJim Gibbs,Flight, visual effects; Rick CarterCurt BeechDavid CrankLeslie McDonald, art direction & production design, LincolnManon Rasmussen, costume design, A Royal Affair.

The television winners were:

Hatfields & McCoys, miniseries/motion picture made for television.

Julianne MooreGame Change, actress in a miniseries/motion picture made for tv.

Benedict CumberbatchSherlock, actor in a miniseries/motion picture made for TV.

Maggie SmithDownton Abbey, supporting actress in a miniseries/motion picture made for TV.

Neal McDonoughJustified, supporting actor in a miniseries/motion picture made for TV.

Homeland, drama.

Walking Dead, genre.

Claire DanesHomeland, actress, drama.

Damian LewisHomeland, actor, drama.

The Big Bang Theory, comedy.

Kaley CuocoThe Big Bang Theory, actress, comedy.

Johnny GaleckiThe Big Bang Theory, actor, comedy.

Special Achievement Awards were given to:

Terence Stamp, outstanding contribution to the entertainment industry.

Walter Murch, Nikola Tesla Award.

Paul Williams, Auteur Award.

Bruce Davison, Honorary Satellite Award.

Quvenzhane WallisBeasts of the Southern Wild, Newcomer Award

Benh ZeitlinBeasts of the Southern Wild, Humanitarian Award.

Les Miserables, best ensemble, motion picture.

Walking Dead, best ensemble, television.

 

(by by Gregg Kilday for hollywoodreporter.com)

%d bloggers like this: