Tag Archive: David O. Russell


After about six months of buzz, noise, gripes, campaigning, smearing and whatnot, the 85th Academy Awards are finally here. It’s been a long and eventful season and one of the most interesting in recent years if only because the winners weren’t locked up in advance like “The Artist” last year. In fact, it’s been one of the most up and down, surprising seasons in an age. “Argo” took the buzz early on in Telluride, “Silver Linings Playbook” took the baton after that in Toronto when it won the coveted Audience Award and then “Zero Dark Thirty,” “Lincoln” and “Life of Pi” entered the fray later in the fall and changed everything (remember when everyone thought “Les Misérables” would be the frontrunner after those reports of audiences crying and cheering?). But the “Argo” groundswell started to mount late in the game after director Ben Affleck was snubbed by the Academy during the nominations and the ground started moving under everyone’s feet again.

Read more about Oscars here: http://bit.ly/YqxuoM

Best Picture
“Amour”
WINNER: “Argo”
“Beasts Of The Southern Wild”
“Django Unchained”
“Les Misérables”
“Life Of Pi”
“Lincoln”
“Silver Linings Playbook”
“Zero Dark Thirty”

Best Director
Michael Haneke – “Amour”
Benh Zeitlin – “Beasts Of The Southern Wild”
WINNER: Ang Lee – “Life Of Pi”
Steven Spielberg – “Lincoln”
David O. Russell – “Silver Linings Playbook”

Best Actor In A Leading Role
Denzel Washington – “Flight”
Hugh Jackman – “Les Misérables”
Daniel Day-Lewis – “Lincoln”
Joaquin Phoenix – “The Master”
Bradley Cooper – “Silver Linings Playbook”

Best Actress In A Leading Role
Emmanuelle Riva – “Amour”
Quvenzhane Wallis – “Beasts Of The Southern Wild”
Naomi Watts – “The Impossible”
Jennifer Lawrence – “Silver Linings Playbook”
Jessica Chastain – “Zero Dark Thirty”

Best Actor In A Supporting Role
WINNER: Christoph Waltz – “Django Unchained”
Robert De Niro – “Silver Linings Playbook”
Alan Arkin – “Argo”
Tommy Lee Jones – “Lincoln”
Philip Seymour Hoffman – “The Master”

Best Actress In A Supporting Role
WINNER: Anne Hathaway – “Les Misérables”
Sally Field – “Lincoln”
Amy Adams “The Master”
Helen Hunt – “The Sessions”
Jacki Weaver – “Silver Linings Playbook”

Best Original Screenplay
Michael Haneke – “Amour”
WINNER: Quentin Tarantino – “Django Unchained”
John Gatins – “Flight”
Wes Anderson & Roman Coppola – “Moonrise Kingdom”
Mark Boal – “Zero Dark Thirty”

Best Adapted Screenplay
WINNER: Chris Terrio – “Argo”
Lucy Alibar, Benh Zeitlin – “Beasts of the Southern Wild”
David Magee – “Life of Pi”
Tony Kushner – “Lincoln”
David O. Russell – “Silver Linings Playbook”

Best Foreign Language Film
WINNER: “Amour”
“Kon-Tiki”
“No”
“A Royal Affair”
“War Witch”

Best Animated Feature Film
WINNER: “Brave”
“Frankenweenie”
ParaNorman
“The Pirates! Band of Misfits”
“Wreck-It Ralph”

Best Original Song
“Before My Time” – “Chasing Ice”
“Pi’s Lullaby” – “Life of Pi”
“Suddenly” – “Les Miserables
“Skyfall” – “Skyfall”
“Everybody Needs a Best Friend” – “Ted”

Best Cinematography
WINNER: Claudio Miranda – “Life of Pi”
Seamus McGarvey – “Anna Karenina”
Robert Richardson – “Django Unchained”
Janusz Kaminski – “Lincoln”
Roger Deakins – “Skyfall”

Best Film Editing
WINNER: William Goldenberg – “Argo”
Tim Squyres – “Life of Pi”
Michael Kahn – Lincoln
Jay Cassidy and Crispin Struthers – “Silver Linings Playbook”
William Goldenberg, Dylan Tichenor – Zero Dark Thirty

Best Costume Design
WINNER: Jacqueline Durran – “Anna Karenina”
Paco Delgado – “Les Misérables”
Joanna Johnston – “Lincoln”
Eiko Ishioka – “Mirror Mirror”
Colleen Atwood – “Snow White and the Huntsman

Best Documentary Feature
WINNER: “Searching For Sugar Man”
“5 Broken Cameras”
“The Gatekeepers”
“How To Survive A Plague”
“The Invisible War”

Best Visual Effects
WINNER: “Life of Pi”
The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey
“Marvel’s The Avengers”
“Prometheus”
“Snow White and the Huntsman”

Best Production Design
WINNER:Rick Carter, Jim Erickson, Peter T Frank – “Lincoln”
Sarah Greenwood, Katie Spencer – “Anna Karenina”
Dan Hennah, Ra Vincent, Simon Bright – “The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey”
Eve Stewart – “Les Misérables”
David Gropman, Anna Pinnock – “Life of Pi”

Best Original Score
WINNER: Mychael Danna – “Life of Pi”
Dario Marianelli – “Anna Karenina”
Alexandre Desplat – “Argo”
John Williams – “Lincoln”
Thomas Newman – “Skyfall”

Best Make Up
WINNER: “Les Misérables”
“Hitchcock”
“The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey”

Best Sound Editing
WINNER: (TIE) “Skyfall” and “Zero Dark Thirty”
“Argo”
“Django Unchained”
“Life of Pi”

Best Sound Mixing
WINNER: “Les Misérables”
“Argo”
“Life of Pi”
“Lincoln”
“Skyfall

Best Documentary Short Film
WINNER: “Inocente”
“Kings Point”
“Mondays At Racine”
“Open Heart”
“Redemption”

Best Animated Short
WINNER: “Paperman”
“Adam and Dog”
“Fresh Guacamole”
“Head Over Heels”
“Maggie Simpson In the Longest Daycare”

Best Live-Action Short Film
WINNER: “Curfew”
“Asad”
“Buzkashi Boys”
“Death of a Shadow”
“Henry”

Silver Linings Playbook Feel Good Movie - H 2013

The Weinstein Company
The 28th annual Independent Spirit Awards gala, hosted by Andy Samberg, is held as a luncheon in a tent on Santa Monica beach on Saturday, Feb 23. The Hollywood Reporter‘s live blog of the event can be found here or here: http://bit.ly/VErzxB

Below is a list of the nominees, with the winners marked in bold:

Best Feature
“Beasts Of The Southern Wild”
“Bernie”
“Keep The Lights On”
“Moonrise Kingdom”
Winner: “Silver Linings Playbook”

Best Director
Wes Anderson – “Moonrise Kingdom”
Julia Loktev – “The Loneliest Planet”
Winner: David O. Russell – “Silver Linings Playbook”
Ira Sachs – “Keep The Lights On”
Benh Zeitlin – “Beasts of the Southern Wild”

Best First Feature
“Fill The Void”
“Gimme The Loot”
“Safety Not Guaranteed”
“Sound Of My Voice”
Winner: “The Perks Of Being A Wallflower”

John Cassavetes Award
“Breakfast With Curtis”
“The Color Wheel”
Winner: “Middle Of Nowhere”
“Mosquita y Mari”
“Starlet”

Best Male Lead
Jack Black – “Bernie”
Bradley Cooper – “Silver Linings Playbook”
Winner: John Hawkes – “The Sessions”
Thure Lindhart – “Keep The Lights On”
Matthew McConaughey – “Killer Joe”
Wendell Pierce – “Four”

Best Female Lead
Linda Cardenelli – “Return”
Emayatzy Corinealdi – “Middle Of Nowhere”
Winner: Jennifer Lawrence – “Silver Linings Playbook”
Quvenzhane Wallis – “Beasts Of The Southern Wild”
Mary Elizabeth Winstead – “Smashed”

Best Supporting Male
Winner: Matthew McConaughey – “Magic Mike”
David Oyelowo – “Middle Of Nowhere”
Michael Pena – “End Of Watch”
Sam Rockwell – “Seven Psychopaths
Bruce Willis – “Moonrise Kingdom”

Best Supporting Female
Rosemarie DeWitt – “Your Sister’s Sister
Ann Dowd – “Compliance”
Winner: Helen Hunt – “The Sessions”
Brit Marling – “Sound Of My Voice”
Lorraine Toussaint – “MIddle Of Nowhere”

Best Screenplay
Wes Anderson – “Moonrise Kingdom”
Zoe Kazan – “Ruby Sparks”
Martin McDonagh – “Seven Psychopaths”
Winner: David O Russell – “Silver Linings Playbook”
Ira Sachs & Mauricio Zacharias – “Keep The Lights On”

Best First Screenplay
Rama Burshtein – “Fill The Void”
Winner: Derek Connolly – “Safety Not Guaranteed”
Christopher Ford – “Robot & Frank
Rashida Jones & Will McCormack – “Celeste & Jesse Forever
Jonathan Lisecki – “Gayby”

Best International Feature
Winner: “Amour”
“Once Upon A TIme In Anatolia”
“Rust & Bone”
“Sister”
“War Witch”

Best Documentary
“The Central Park Five”
“How To Survive A Plague”
Winner: “The Invisible War”
“Marina Abramovic: The Artist Is Present”
“The Waiting Room”

Best Cinematography
Winner: Ben Richardson, “Beasts Of The Southern Wild”
“End Of Watch”
“Here”
“Moonrise Kingdom”
“Valley Of The Saints”

Piaget Producers Award
Mynette Louie – “Stones In The Sun”
Derrick Tseng – “Prince Avalanche”
Alicia Van Couvering – “Nobody Walks”

Someone To Watch Award
David Fenster – “Pincus”
Adam Leon – “Gimme The Loot”
Rebecca Thomas – “Electrick Children”

Stella Artois Truer Than Fiction Award
Lucien Castaing-Taylor and Verena Pravel – “Leviathan”
Peter Nicks – “The Waiting Room”
Jasonyyyee Tippet and Elizabeth Mimms – “Only The Young”

Robert Altman Award
“Starlet”

 

There are essentially four possible narratives that could unfold.
1) “Argo” continues its general awards sweep.
2) The Weinsteins‘ campaigning pays off in spades, and “Silver Linings Playbook” sweeps.
3) “Lincoln” takes Best Picture, Director and Actor, being deemed the most “important” of the nominees.
4) Everyone’s been underestimating “Life Of Pi,” and it surprises with the top prize.
Winners prediction are in bold. Read more here: http://bit.ly/XBMroJ
1. “Inocente” 2. “Mondays At Racine” 3. “Open Heart” 4. “Redemption” 5. “Kings Point”
1. “Curfew” 2. “Death Of A Shadow’ 3. “Asad” 4. “Buzkashi Boys” 5. “Henry”
 
1. “Paperman 2. “Adam And Dog” 3. “Head Over Heels” 4. “Fresh Guacamole” 5. “The Longest Daycare”
1. “Skyfall” 2. “Life Of Pi” 3. “Argo” 4. “Zero Dark Thirty” 5. “Django Unchained
1. “Les Miserables 2. “Skyfall” 3. “Argo” 4. “Life Of PI” 5. “Lincoln”

Best Make-Up and Hairstyling

1. “Les Miserables”
3. “Hitchcock”
Best Visual Effects
1. “Life Of Pi”
2. “Marvel’s The Avengers”
3. “The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey”
4. “Promethus”
5. “Snow White and the Hunstman”
1. “Skyfall” from “Skyfall” – Adele Adkins and Paul Epworth
2. “Suddenly” from “Les Miserables” – Claude-Michel Schonberg, Herbert Kretzmer and Alain Boubil
3. “Before My Time” from “Chasing Ice” – J. Ralph 4. “Everybody Needs A Best Friend” from “Ted” – Walter Murphy and Seth MacFarlane 5. “Pi’s Lullaby” from “Life of Pi” – Mychael Danna and Bombay Jayashri
Best Original Score
1. “Life of Pi” – Mychael Danna
2. “Skyfall” – Thomas Newman
3. “Argo”  – Alexandre Desplat
4. “Lincoln” – John Williams
5. “Anna Karenina” – Dario Marianelli
Best Production Design

1. “Anna Karenina” – Sarah Greenwood and Katie Spencer
2. “Life Of Pi” – David Gropman and Anna Pinnock
3. “The Hobbit; An Unexpected Journey” – Dan Hennah, Ra Vincent, Simon Bright
4. “Les Miserables” – Eve Stewart and Anna Lynch-Robinson
5. “Lincoln” – Rick Carter, Jim Erickson

Best Costume Design

1. “Anna Karenina” – Jacqueline Durran
2. “Mirror Mirror” – Eiko Ishioka
3. “Snow White and the Huntsman” – Colleen Atwood
4. “Lincoln” – Joanna Johnston
5. “Les Miserables” – Paco Delgado

Best Film Editing

1. “Argo” – William Goldenberg
2. “Zero Dark Thirty” – Dylan Tichenor and William Goldenberg
3. “Life Of Pi” – Tim Squyres
4. “Lincoln” – Michael Kahn
5. “Silver Linings Playbook” – Jay Cassidy and Crispin Struthers

Best Cinematography

1. “Life Of Pi” – Claudio Miranda
2. “Skyfall” – Roger Deakins
3. “Anna Karenina” – Seamus McGarvey
4. “Lincoln” – Janusz Kaminski
5. “Django Unchained” – Robert Richardson

Best Animated Feature

1. “Brave”
2. “Frankenweenie”
3. “Wreck-It Ralph”
4. “ParaNorman
5. “The Pirates! Band Of Misfits”

Best Documentary – Feature

1. “Searching For Sugar Man”
2. “The Gatekeepers”
3. “How To Survive A Plague”
4. “5 Broken Cameras”
5. “The Invisible War”

Best Foreign Language Film

1. “Kon-Tiki”
2. “Amour”
3. “A Royal Affair”
4. “No”
5. “War Witch”

Best Writing – Adapted Screenplay
1. “Argo” – Chris Terrio
2. “Silver Linings Playbook” – David O. Russell
3. “Lincoln” – Tony Kushner
4. “Life Of Pi” – David Magee
5. “Beasts of the Southern Wild” – Lucy Alibar & Benh Zeitlin
Best Writing – Original Screenplay
1. “Zero Dark Thirty” – Mark Boal
2. “Django Unchained” – Quentin Tarantino
3. “Amour” – Michael Haneke
4. “Moonrise Kingdom” – Wes Anderson and Roman Coppola
5. “Flight” – John Gatins
Best Supporting Actor
1. Robert De Niro – “Silver Linings Playbook”
2. Christoph Waltz – “Django Unchained”
3. Tommy Lee Jones – “Lincoln”
4. Philip Seymour Hoffman – “The Master”
5. Alan Arkin – “Argo”
Best Supporting Actress
1. Anne Hathaway – “Les Miserables”
2. Sally Field – “Lincoln”
3. Amy Adams – “The Master”
4. Helen Hunt – “The Sessions”
5. Jacki Weaver – “Silver Linings Playbook”
Best Actor
1. Daniel Day-Lewis – “Lincoln”
2. Joaquin Phoenix – “The Master”
3. Hugh Jackman – “Les Miserables”
4. Bradley Cooper – “Silver Linings Playbook”
5. Denzel Washington – “Flight”
Best Actress 
1. Emmanuelle Riva – “Amour”
2. Jennifer Lawrence – “Silver Linings Playbook”
3. Jessica Chastain – “Zero Dark Thirty”
4. Naomi Watts – “The Impossible”
5. Quvenzhane Wallis – “Beasts of the Southern Wild”
Best Director
1. Ang Lee – “Life Of Pi”
2. Steven Spielberg – “Lincoln”
3. Michael Haneke – “Amour”
4. David O Russell – “Silver Linings Playbook”
5. Benh Zeitlin – “Beasts of the Southern Wild”
Best Picture
1. “Argo”
2. “Silver Linings Playbook”
3. “Life Of Pi”
4 “Lincoln”
5. “Zero Dark Thirty”
6. “Amour”
7. “Les Miserables”
8. “Django Unchained”
9. “Beasts of the Southern Wild”

 

 

 

Quvenzhane Wallis
The Academy of Motion Picture Arts & Sciences made history Thursday nominating both the oldest — Emmanuelle Riva, 85, in “Amour” — and the youngest –Quvenzhane Wallis, 9, in “Beasts of the Southern Wild” — actresses in the best actress category.
_amour_t614
The two will compete against Naomi Watts for her role in“The Impossible,” Jessica Chastain for “Zero Dark Thirty”and Jennifer Lawrence for “Silver Linings Playbook.” Wallis, who shot the part when she was only 6, had never acted before starring in Benh Zeitlin’s tale of life in the Bayou, while Riva has been at her craft since 1958. Both are nominated for the first time.
Yet they are up against three actresses, all with previous nominations to their name. Chastain was an unknown two years ago, yet today marks the 35-year old actress’s second nomination in two years for her lead role as CIA analyst Maya in Kathryn Bigelow‘s drama“Zero Dark Thirty.” (She was nominated last year for a supporting role in “The Help.”) Lawrence, 22, is also an over-achiever, landing her second nomination Thursday morning for her role as a neurotic young widow in David O. Russell‘s romantic dramedy. Her first nomination was for 2010’s “Winter’s Bone.” She was named best actress by the Los Angeles Film Critics Assn. and is nominated for both a Golden Globe and SAG Award. Lawrence is vowing to have a better time this year then in 2011, when the pressure of the night and the events leading up to the show led her call it quits on Oscar night by 10:30. “I was already in bed by then,” she said.
It should help that her castmates Bradley Cooper, Jackie Weaver and Robert DeNiro will all be on hand as fellow nominees to help her celebrate. “I have a feeling that no one will allow me to do that this time around,” said Lawrence, who admitted feeling overwhelmed by both the fashion stress and the red carpet interviews. “There is so much pressure that last time I didn’t enjoy it so much. This time I’m going to not let there be too much pressure and just have fun.” Naomi Watts, 44, was nominated for her part in Juan Antonio Bayona’s harrowing disaster tale “The Impossible.” The actress, 44, previously was nominated for the 2003 drama “21 Grams.” She’s also nominated this year for a Golden Globe and SAG Award.
The news is sweet for Watts, who watched the nominations on TV even though she vowed she wouldn’t for fear of being disappointed. While she wishes more of the cast and filmmakers from “The Impossible” were recognized for their work, she was thrilled to receive well wishes from them Thursday morning–and to specifically receive an email from Maria Belon, the real-life woman on whom her role was based. “She wrote something, like she always does, that made me cry,” said Watts. “It’s the message I was waiting for.” Watts is going to try to approach the remainder of the season with the same attitude she believes Belon would. “I feel so connected to this movie and to Maria and her story,” she added. “She would enjoy it. She’s someone that has such a joy of life. I’m always trying to take a page out of her book.” Last year, Viola Davis (“The Help”) and Meryl Streep (“The Iron Lady”) went head to head throughout the Oscar season with Streep taking home the ultimate prize, for the first time in 29 years. The 85th Academy Awards will take place Feb. 24 at Hollywood’s Dolby Theatre.
— article written by nicole sperling for latimes.com riva’s image from telegraph.co.uk

 

_The_Writers_Guild_of_America_Awards

ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

Flight, Written by John Gatins; Paramount Pictures

Looper, Written by Rian Johnson; TriStar Pictures

The Master, Written by Paul Thomas Anderson; The Weinstein Company

Moonrise Kingdom, Written by Wes Anderson & Roman Coppola; Focus Features

Zero Dark Thirty, Written by Mark Boal; Columbia Pictures

ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

Argo, Screenplay by Chris Terrio; Based on a selection from The Master of Disguise by Antonio J. Mendez and the Wired Magazine article “The Great Escape” by Joshuah Bearman; Warner Bros. Pictures

Life of Pi, Screenplay by David Magee; Based on the novel by Yann Martel; 20th Century Fox

Lincoln, Screenplay by Tony Kushner; Based in part on the book Team of Rivals: The Political Genius of Abraham Lincoln by Doris Kearns Goodwin; DreamWorks Pictures

The Perks of Being a Wallflower, Screenplay by Stephen Chbosky; Based on his book; Summit Entertainment

Silver Linings Playbook, Screenplay by David O. Russell; Based on the novel by Matthew Quick; The Weinstein Company

DOCUMENTARY SCREENPLAY

The Central Park Five, Written by Sarah Burns and David McMahon and Ken Burns; Sundance Selects

The Invisible War, Written by Kirby Dick; Cinedigm Entertainment Group

Mea Maxima Culpa: Silence in the House of God, Written by Alex Gibney; HBO Documentary Films

Searching for Sugar Man, Written by Malik Bendjelloul; Sony Pictures Classics

We Are Legion: The Story of the Hacktivists, Written byBrian Knappenberger; Cinetic Media

West of Memphis, Written by Amy Berg & Billy McMillin; Sony Pictures Classics

TELEVISION NOMINEES

DRAMA SERIES

Boardwalk Empire, Written by Dave Flebotte, Diane Frolov, Chris Haddock, Rolin Jones, Howard Korder, Steve Kornacki, Andrew Schneider, David Stenn, Terence Winter; HBO

Breaking Bad, Written by Sam Catlin, Vince Gilligan, Peter Gould, Gennifer Hutchison, George Mastras, Thomas Schnauz, Moira Walley-Beckett; AMC

Game of Thrones, Written by David Benioff, Bryan Cogman, George R. R. Martin, Vanessa Taylor, D.B. Weiss; HBO

Homeland, Written by Henry Bromell, Alexander Cary, Alex Gansa, Howard Gordon, Chip Johannessen, Meredith Stiehm; Showtime

Mad Men, Written by Lisa Albert, Semi Chellas, Jonathan Igla, Andre Jacquemetton, Maria Jacquemetton, Brett Johnson, Janet Leahy, Victor Levin, Erin Levy, Frank Pierson, Michael Saltzman, Matthew Weiner; AMC

COMEDY SERIES

30 Rock, Written by Jack Burditt, Kay Cannon, Robert Carlock, Tom Ceraulo, Vali Chandrasekaran, Luke Del Tredici, Tina Fey, Lauren Gurganous, Matt Hubbard, Colleen McGuinness, Sam Means, Dylan Morgan, Nina Pedrad, John Riggi, Josh Siegel, Ron Weiner, Tracey Wigfield; NBC

Girls, Written by Judd Apatow, Lesley Arfin, Lena Dunham, Sarah Heyward, Bruce Eric Kaplan, Jenni Konner, Deborah Schoeneman, Dan Sterling; HBO

Louie, Written by Pamela Adlon, Vernon Chatman, Louis C.K.; FX

Modern Family, Written by Cindy Chupack, Paul Corrigan, Abraham Higginbotham, Ben Karlin, Elaine Ko, Steven Levitan, Christopher Lloyd, Dan O’Shannon, Jeffrey Richman, Audra Sielaff, Brad Walsh, Bill Wrubel, Danny Zuker; ABC

Parks and Recreation, Written by Megan Amram, Greg Daniels, Nate Dimeo, Katie Dippold, Daniel J. Goor, Norm Hiscock, Dave King, Greg Levine, Joe Mande, Aisha Muharrar, Nick Offerman, Chelsea Peretti, Amy Poehler, Alexandra Rushfield, Mike Scully, Michael Schur, Harris Wittels, Alan Yang; NBC

NEW SERIES

Girls, Written by Judd Apatow, Lesley Arfin, Lena Dunham, Sarah Heyward, Bruce Eric Kaplan, Jenni Konner, Deborah Schoeneman, Dan Sterling; HBO

The Mindy Project, Written by Ike Barinholtz, Jeremy Bronson, Linwood Boomer, Adam Countee, Harper Dill, Mindy Kaling, Chris McKenna, B.J. Novak, David Stassen, Matt Warburton; Fox

Nashville, Written by Wendy Calhoun, Jason George, David Gould, David Marshall Grant, Dee Johnson, Todd Ellis Kessler, Callie Khouri, Meredith Lavender, Nancy Miller, James Parriott, Liz Tigelaar, Marcie Ulin; ABC

The Newsroom, Written by Brendan Fehily, David Handelman, Cinque Henderson, Paul Redford, Ian Reichbach, Amy Rice, Aaron Sorkin, Gideon Yago; HBO

Veep, Written by Jesse Armstrong, Simon Blackwell, Roger Drew, Sean Gray, Armando Iannucci, Ian Martin, Tony Roche, Will Smith; HBO

EPISODIC DRAMA

“Buyout” (Breaking Bad), Written by Gennifer Hutchison; AMC

“Dead Freight” (Breaking Bad), Written by George Mastras; AMC

“Fifty-One” (Breaking Bad), Written by Sam Catlin; AMC

“New Car Smell” (Homeland), Written by Meredith Stiehm; Showtime

“The Other Woman” (Mad Men), Written by Semi Chellasand Matthew Weiner; AMC

“Say My Name” (Breaking Bad), Written by Thomas Schnauz; AMC

EPISODIC COMEDY

“The Debate” (Parks and Recreation), Written by Amy Poehler; NBC

“Episode 9” (Episodes), Written by David Crane & Jeffrey Klarik; Showtime

“Leap Day” (30 Rock), Written by Luke Del Tredici; NBC

“Little Bo Bleep” (Modern Family), Written by Cindy Chupack; ABC

“Mistery Date” (Modern Family), Written by Jeffrey Richman; ABC

“Virgin Territory” (Modern Family), Written by Elaine Ko; ABC

LONG FORM – ORIGINAL

Hatfields & McCoys, Nights Two and Three, Teleplay byTed Mann and Ronald Parker, Story by Bill Kerby andTed Mann; History Channel

Hemingway & Gellhorn, Written by Jerry Stahl andBarbara Turner; HBO

“Pilot” (Political Animals), Written by Greg Berlanti; USA

LONG FORM – ADAPTED

Coma, Nights 1 and 2, Teleplay by John McLaughlin, Based on the book by Robin Cook; A&E

Game Change, Written by Danny Strong, Based on the book by Mark Halperin and John Heilemann; HBO

ANIMATION

“A Farewell to Arms” (Futurama), Written by Josh Weinstein; Comedy Central

“Forget-Me-Not” (Family Guy), Written by David A. Goodman; Fox

“Holidays of Future Passed” (The Simpsons), Written byJ. Stewart Burns; Fox

“Ned ‘N Edna’s Blend Agenda” (The Simpsons), Written by Jeff Westbrook; Fox

“Treehouse of Horror XXIII” (The Simpsons), Written byDavid Mandel & Brian Kelley; Fox

COMEDY / VARIETY (INCLUDING TALK) – SERIES

The Colbert Report, Writers: Michael Brumm, Stephen Colbert, Rich Dahm, Paul Dinello, Eric Drysdale, Rob Dubbin, Glenn Eichler, Dan Guterman, Peter Gwinn, Barry Julien, Jay Katsir, Frank Lesser, Opus Moreschi, Tom Purcell, Meredith Scardino, Scott Sherman, Max Werner; Comedy Central

Conan, Writers: Jose Arroyo, Andres du Bouchet, Deon Cole, Josh Comers, Dan Cronin, Michael Gordon, Brian Kiley, Laurie Kilmartin, Rob Kutner, Todd Levin, Brian McCann, Conan O’Brien, Matt O’Brien, Jesse Popp, Andy Richter, Brian Stack, Mike Sweeney; TBS

The Daily Show with Jon Stewart, Writers: Rory Albanese, Kevin Bleyer, Richard Blomquist, Steve Bodow, Tim Carvell, Hallie Haglund, J.R. Havlan, Elliott Kalan, Dan McCoy, Jo Miller, John Oliver, Zhubin Parang, Daniel Radosh, Jason Ross, Lauren Sarver, Jon Stewart; Comedy Central

Jimmy Kimmel Live, Writers: Tony Barbieri, Jonathan Bines, Joelle Boucai, Sal Iacono, Eric Immerman, Gary Greenberg, Josh Halloway, Bess Kalb, Jimmy Kimmel, Jeff Loveness, Molly McNearney, Bryan Paulk, Danny Ricker, Rick Rosner; ABC

Key & Peele, Writers: Jay Martel, Ian Roberts, Keegan-Michael Key, Jordan Peele, Sean Conroy, Colton Dunn, Charlie Sanders, Alex Rubens, Rebecca Drysdale; Comedy Central

Portlandia, Writers: Fred Armisen, Carrie Brownstein, Karey Dornetto, Jonathan Krisel, Bill Oakley; IFC

Real Time with Bill Maher, Writers: Scott Carter, Adam Felber, Matt Gunn, Brian Jacobsmeyer, Jay Jaroch, Chris Kelly, Mike Larsen, Bill Maher, Billy Martin; HBO

Saturday Night Live, Head Writer: Seth Meyers, Writers:James Anderson, Alex Baze, Neil Casey, Jessica Conrad, James Downey, Shelly Gossman, Steve Higgins, Colin Jost, Zach Kanin, Chris Kelly, Joe Kelly, Erik Kenward, Rob Klein, Lorne Michaels, John Mulaney, Christine Nangle, Mike O’Brien, Josh Patten, Paula Pell, Marika Sawyer, Sarah Schneider, Pete Schultz, John Solomon, Kent Sublette, Bryan Tucker, Additional Sketch By Emily Spivey, Jorma Taccone, Additional Material By Frank Sebastiano; NBC Universal

COMEDY / VARIETY – MUSIC, AWARDS, TRIBUTES – SPECIALS

66th Annual Tony Awards, Written by Dave Boone; Special Material by Paul Greenberg; Opening and Closing Songs by David Javerbaum, Adam Schlesinger; CBS

2012 Film Independent Spirit Awards, Written by Billy Kimball, Wayne Federman; IFC

After the Academy Awards, Head Writers: Gary Greenberg, Molly McNearney; Writers: Tony Barbieri, Jonathan Bines, Sal Iacono, Eric Immerman, Jimmy Kimmel, Jeffrey Loveness, Bryan Paulk, Danny Ricker, Richard G. Rosner; ABC

National Memorial Day Concert, Written by Joan Meyerson; PBS

DAYTIME DRAMA

Days of Our Lives, Written by Lorraine Broderick, Carolyn Culliton, Richard Culliton, Rick Draughon, Christopher Dunn, Lacey Dyer, Janet Iacobuzio, David A. Levinson, Ryan Quan, Dave Ryan, Melissa Salmons, Roger Schroeder, Elizabeth Snyder, Christopher J. Whitesell, Nancy Williams Watt; NBC

One Life to Live, Written by Lorraine Broderick, Ron Carlivati, Anna Theresa Cascio, Daniel J. O’Connor, Elizabeth Page, Jean Passanante, Melissa Salmons, Katherine Schock, Scott Sickles, Courtney Simon, Chris Van Etten; ABC

The Young and the Restless, Written by Amanda Beall, Jeff Beldner, Susan Dansby, Janice Ferri Esser, Jay Gibson, Scott Hamner, Marla Kanelos, Natalie Minardi Slater, Beth Milstein, Michael Montgomery, Anne Schoettle, Linda Schreiber, Sarah K. Smith, Christopher J. Whitesell, Teresa Zimmerman; CBS

CHILDREN’S – EPISODIC & SPECIALS

“The Good Sport” (Sesame Street); Written by Christine Ferraro; PBS

CHILDREN’S – LONG FORM OR SPECIAL

“Girl vs. Monster,” Story by Annie DeYoung; Teleplay byAnnie DeYoung and Ron McGee; Disney Channel

DOCUMENTARY – CURRENT EVENTS

“The Anthrax Files” (Frontline), Written by Michael Kirk; PBS

“A Perfect Terrorist” (Frontline); Written by Thomas Jennings; PBS

“Lost in Detention” (Frontline), Written by Rick Young; PBS

“Money, Power and Wall Street: Episode One” (Frontline), Written by Martin Smith and Marcela Gaviria; PBS

“Money, Power and Wall Street: Episode Three” (Frontline), Written by Michael Kirk & Mike Wiser; PBS

“Money, Power and Wall Street: Episode Four” (Frontline), Written by Marcela Gaviria and Martin Smith; PBS

DOCUMENTARY – OTHER THAN CURRENT EVENTS

“The Amish” (American Experience), Written by David Belton; PBS

“Clinton” (American Experience), Written by Barak Goodman; PBS

“Death and the Civil War” (American Experience), Written by Ric Burns; PBS

“The Fabric of the Cosmos: The Illusion of Time” (Nova), Telescript by Randall MacLowry, Story by Joseph McMaster and Randall MacLowry; PBS

“The Fabric of the Cosmos: Quantum Leap” (Nova), Telescript by Josh Rosen and Julia Cort, Story byJoseph McMaster and Josh Rosen; PBS

“Johnny Carson: King of Late Night” (American Masters), Written by Peter T. Jones; PBS

NEWS – REGULARLY SCHEDULED, BULLETIN, OR BREAKING REPORT

“Tragedy In Colorado: The Movie Theatre Massacre,” Written by Lisa Ferri, Joel Siegel; ABC News

NEWS – ANALYSIS, FEATURE, OR COMMENTARY

“The Ghost of Joe McCarthy” (Moyers & Company), Written by Bill Moyers, Michael Winship; Thirteen/ WNET

“Making History at Ole Miss,” Written by Polly Leider; CBS News

“The Regime Responds” (Frontline), Written by Marcela Gaviria; PBS

“Stem Cell Fraud” (60 Minutes), Written by Scott Pelley, Michael Rey and Oriana Zill de Granados, CBS News

RADIO NOMINEES

NEWS – REGULARLY SCHEDULED OR BREAKING REPORT

“CBS Radio News,” Written by Duane Tollison; CBS Radio News

“Local and National News,” Written by Mark Hugh Miller; CBS Radio News

“Remembering Andy Williams,” Written by Arlene Lebe; CBS Radio News

“World News This Year 2011,” Written by Darren Reynolds; ABC News Radio

NEWS – ANALYSIS, FEATURE OR COMMENTARY

“Dishin Digital,” Written by Robert Hawley; WCBS-AM

“Pre-existing Conditions and the Affordable Care Act,” Written by Scott J. Saloway; CBS Radio News

“Tributes,” Written by Gail Lee, CBS Radio News

PROMOTIONAL WRITING AND GRAPHIC ANIMATION NOMINEES

ON-AIR PROMOTION (RADIO OR TELEVISION)

“Partners”, Written by Dan A. Greenberger; CBS

TELEVISION GRAPHIC ANIMATION

“CBS News Animations,” Animation by David Rosen; CBS News

“The Oscars” (Sunday Morning with Charles Osgood), Animation by Bob Pook; CBS

(*Editor Note: There were no nominees in the Documentary – Radio category this year.)

taken from wga.org

“Homeland” and “The Big Bang Theory” top the list of TV winners.

_silver-linings-playbook-poster

David O. Russell’s Silver Linings Playbook was the big winner at the 17th annual Satellite Awards, which were held this evening at the Intercontinental Hotel in Beverly Hills.

Presented by the International Press Academy, which includes the European Critics Association, the ceremony saw Playbook take home five awards, including best motion picture. Russell was named best director and the movie’s stars Bradley Cooper andJennifer Lawrence were hailed as best actor and actress, respectively. The film also picked up a trophy for editing by Jay Cassidy and Crispin Struthers.

On the television side, Homeland and The Big Bang Theory claimed three awards each, including best drama series and best comedy series respectively.

PHOTOS: Hollywood’s 19 Most Dramatic Big-Screen Transformations

Anne Hathaway received the best supporting actress award for Les Miserables, which also was awarded prizes for best song, “Suddenly,” and best sound. The best supporting actor award went to Javier Bardem for Skyfall.

The award for best international film resulted in a tie, with France’s The Intouchables and South Korea’s Pieta sharing in the honors. Rise of the Guardians was named best animated film, and Chasing Ice, best documentary.

Mark Boal received the award for best original screenplay for Zero Dark Thirty, whileDavid Magee received the award for best adapted screenplay for Life of Pi.

PHOTOS: Golden Globe Awards 2013: The Complete List of Nominees

Other film winners included: Alexandre DesplatArgo, score; Claudio Miranda, Life of Pi, cinematography; Michael LantieriKevin BaillieRyan TudhopeJim Gibbs,Flight, visual effects; Rick CarterCurt BeechDavid CrankLeslie McDonald, art direction & production design, LincolnManon Rasmussen, costume design, A Royal Affair.

The television winners were:

Hatfields & McCoys, miniseries/motion picture made for television.

Julianne MooreGame Change, actress in a miniseries/motion picture made for tv.

Benedict CumberbatchSherlock, actor in a miniseries/motion picture made for TV.

Maggie SmithDownton Abbey, supporting actress in a miniseries/motion picture made for TV.

Neal McDonoughJustified, supporting actor in a miniseries/motion picture made for TV.

Homeland, drama.

Walking Dead, genre.

Claire DanesHomeland, actress, drama.

Damian LewisHomeland, actor, drama.

The Big Bang Theory, comedy.

Kaley CuocoThe Big Bang Theory, actress, comedy.

Johnny GaleckiThe Big Bang Theory, actor, comedy.

Special Achievement Awards were given to:

Terence Stamp, outstanding contribution to the entertainment industry.

Walter Murch, Nikola Tesla Award.

Paul Williams, Auteur Award.

Bruce Davison, Honorary Satellite Award.

Quvenzhane WallisBeasts of the Southern Wild, Newcomer Award

Benh ZeitlinBeasts of the Southern Wild, Humanitarian Award.

Les Miserables, best ensemble, motion picture.

Walking Dead, best ensemble, television.

 

(by by Gregg Kilday for hollywoodreporter.com)

These Are My Amateur Predictions oF 83rd Annual Academy Awards. We’ll see in a few hours.

Actor in a Leading Role
Colin Firth in “The King’s Speech

Actor in a Supporting Role
Christian Bale in “The Fighter”

Actress in a Leading Role
Natalie Portman in “Black Swan”

Actress in a Supporting Role
Helena Bonham Carter in “The King’s Speech”

Animated Feature Film
“Toy Story 3” Lee Unkrich

Art Direction
“Alice in Wonderland”

Cinematography
“Black Swan” Matthew Libatique

Costume Design
“Alice in Wonderland” Colleen Atwood

Directing
“The Fighter” David O. Russell

Documentary (Feature)
Exit through the Gift Shop” Banksy and Jaimie D’Cruz

Film Editing
127 Hours” Jon Harris

Foreign Language Film
“Biutiful” Mexico

Music (Original Score)
“The Social Network” Trent Reznor and Atticus Ross

Music (Original Song)
“If I Rise” from “127 Hours” Music by A.R. Rahman Lyric by Dido and Rollo Armstrong

Best Picture
“Black Swan” Mike Medavoy, Brian Oliver and Scott Franklin, Producers

Sound Editing
“Inception” Richard King

Sound Mixing
“The King’s Speech” Paul Hamblin, Martin Jensen and John Midgley

Visual Effects
“Inception” Paul Franklin, Chris Corbould, Andrew Lockley and Peter Bebb

Writing (Adapted Screenplay)
“127 Hours” Screenplay by Danny Boyle & Simon Beaufoy

Writing (Original Screenplay)
“Inception” Written by Christopher Nolan

 

%d bloggers like this: